21+Independent bonus reviews. Not the casino’s official site. Adults only.
CosmolotBonus

Bonus or no bonus: simple maths of expected cost

Published: September 9, 2026Updated: September 9, 20266 min readCosmolotBonus editorial team

A bonus increases your balance but also your turnover. We compare two situations numerically and show when the bonus wins.

“Take it or not” is settled by two numbers: what the bonus gives and what the turnover costs. Take a simplified example.

The setup

  • Deposit: 1,000 UAH.
  • Bonus: 100% (1,000 UAH), x40 wagering on the bonus.
  • House edge on the slot: 4% (an illustrative figure).

Turnover and its price

Turnover: 1,000 × 40 = 40,000 UAH. Expected loss on that turnover: 40,000 × 4% = 1,600 UAH. So the cost of wagering exceeds the 1,000 UAH bonus itself.

MetricValue
Bonus1,000 UAH
Turnover40,000 UAH
Expected loss1,600 UAH
Average result−600 UAH

When a bonus gets better

  • Wagering is much lower (say x10).
  • The house edge on the chosen game is smaller.
  • The bonus carries no withdrawal limits.

Note that cashback with x10 gives a much better picture, see the cashback calculation.

Practical conclusion

A bonus makes sense as entertainment for extra money if you are comfortable spending time on turnover. If you just want to play for a few minutes, it is simpler and cheaper without one. Put your numbers into the calculator.

And remember: set limits before any bonus.

Check the terms before you opt inThe operator’s own page always has the final rules.
Claim the bonus at Cosmolot